CITIZENSHIP & RESIDENCE

Interior Design

Welcome to the UK

  • Type : Citizenship
  • Capital City : London
  • Government : Constitutional Monarchy
  • Language : English
  • Currency : British Pound
  • Population : 66.04 million
  • Area : 242,495 km2

Program Overview

  • • Type : Citizenship

  • • Currency : GBP

  • • Visa-Free Travel Countries : 174+

  • • Time to Citizenship : 5 years

  • • Assets : Set up a Business or Investment in actively trading UK companies

  • • Investment Amount : £50,000 - £2,000,000

  • • Interview : No

  • • Required Physical Residency : Yes

  • • How Long Before I Can Get My Investment Back? : 2/3/5 years depending on investment amount

Cost Requirements

Applicants must invest in share capital or loan capital in actively trading UK-registered companies.

INVESTOR VISA

Investment of £2,000,000in actively trading UK companies ILR after 5 years Citizenship after 6 years
2. Investment of £5,000,000 in actively trading UK companies ILR after 3 years Citizenship after 5 years
3. £10,000,000in actively trading UK companies ILR after 2 years Citizenship after 5 years

The initial visa is granted for 3 years and 4 months. Then an additional 2 year visa extension is provided as long as the applicant can meet the eligibility criteria. Applicants would be eligible for permanent residence, Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in 2, 3 or 5 years and for citizenship in 5 or 6 years after initial entry to the United Kingdom depending on the amount of investment.

Eligibility Criteria

  • • Invest at least £2 million into actively trading UK companies.

  • • The investment cannot be made in companies engaged mainly in property investment, property management or property development.

  • • Demonstrate that the £2 million investment funds have been held for at least 2 years; or, provide evidence of the source of those funds.

  • • Open a UK investment account for visa investments.

  • • No requirement to maintain certain level of funds for personal maintenance.

  • • Applicants are required to be of good character with a clean criminal record.

  • • No English proficiency required.

INNOVATOR VISA

Applicants must set up or run a business in the UK

Investment Minimum: GBP £50,000 ILR after 5 years Citizenship after 6 years

The initial visa is granted for 3 years and can be extended for a further 3 years. Applicants would be eligible for permanent residence, Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in 5 years and for citizenship in 6 years after initial entry to the United Kingdom

Eligibility Criteria

  • • £50,000 funds available in a bank account.

  • • The investment cannot be made in companies engaged mainly in property investment, property management or property development.

  • • Must be endorsed by trusted UK organizations such as business accelerators, seed competitions and government agencies, as well as higher education providers.

  • • Must have regular contact with those endorsing bodies.

  • • Viable business plan..

  • • Proof of experience and qualification of the main applicant crucial to running a business.

  • • Proof of funds to support yourself and your family.

  • • Obligated to employ a minimum of 2 people.

  • • It is compulsory to have an upper intermediate (B2) level of English.

SOLE REPRESENTATIVE OF AN OVERSEAS BUSINESS VISA

Applicants that hold a senior position within a company whose headquarters are outside the UK, can set up a representation in the UK.

Investment Minimum: Nil ILR after 5 years Citizenship after 6 years

The initial visa is granted for 3 years and can be extended for a further 2 years. Applicants would be eligible for permanent residence, Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in 5 years and for citizenship in 6 years after initial entry to the United Kingdom.

Eligibility Criteria

  • • £50,000 funds available in a bank account.

  • • Must be endorsed by trusted UK organizations such as business accelerators, seed competitions and government agencies, as well as higher education providers.

  • • The applicant must not be the majority shareholder of the overseas company.

  • •Must have regular contact with those endorsing bodies.

  • • Viable business plan..

  • • Proof of experience and qualification of the main applicant crucial to running a business.

  • • Proof of funds to support yourself and your family.

  • • Obligated to employ a minimum of 2 people.

  • • It is compulsory to have an upper intermediate (B2) level of English.

FOR ALL VISA OPTIONS

Eligibility Criteria for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) Applications

  • • Applicants must not have spent more than 180 days outside of the UK in any 12 month period.

  • • Applicants must have passed the Life in the UK test.

  • • Applicants must meet the English Language requirement.

FOR ALL VISA OPTIONS

Residency Requirements and Time Spent Outside the UK

  • • If applicants do not intend to settle in the UK then no residency requirements are set and they may extend their visa for 2 years after the initial clearance has expired.

  • • Applicants intending to apply for permanent residency (ILR) are not permitted to spend more than 180 days outside the UK in any 12 month period.

  • • For UK citizenship, applicants must not have spent more than 450 days outside of the UK in the 5 year period and no more than 90 days during the 12 months prior to application.

Timeline:

  • • Applicants can submit visa requests 3 months prior to travelling to the UK.

  • • Normal processing times for entry clearance applications are approximately 3-6 weeks.

  • • Applicants can pay for a Priority Service to receive a decision within 5 working days.

Procedure:

  • • Signing an agreement for legal services and support.

  • • UK investment account opening.

  • • Visa application submission.

  • • Collection of short-term travel visa sticker.

  • • Entry into the UK.

  • • Collection of Biometric Residence Permit.

  • • Invest £2 million within 3 months of the initial date of entry into the UK.

UK Benefits

  • • Visa-free access to 170+ countries in the world

  • • Travel mobility and the security of a UK passport

  • • Top class education system, more than 150 universities

  • • One of the highest standards of living in the world

  • • Excellent free health care services and facilities

  • •Lifetime citizenship extended to future generations of family and business

  • • Stable society and economy

  • • Attractive non-domicile tax regime, limiting tax liability on foreign income

Visa-Free Countries

Albania
Andorra
Angola
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Armenia
Australia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahamas
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belarus
Belgium
Belize
Benin
Bolivia
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Botswana
Brazil
Brunei
Bulgaria
Burkina Faso
Cambodia
Canada
Cape Verde
Chile
Colombia
Comoros
Costa Rica
Cote d Ivoire
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Estonia
Eswatini
Ethiopia
Fiji
Finland
France
Gabon
Gambia
Georgia
Germany
Greece
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Grenada
Guatemala
Guine a-Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
Iceland
India
Indonesia
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Jamaica
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Kiribati
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Laos
Latvia
Lebanon
Lesotho
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macedonia
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives
Malta
Marshall Islands
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico
Micronesia
Moldova
Monaco
Montenegro
Morocco
Mozambique
Myanmar
Namibia
Nepal
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Norway
Oman
Palau
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Rwanda
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Samoa
San Marino
Sao Tome And Principe
Senegal
Serbia
Seychelles
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
Somalia
South Africa
South Korea
Spain
Sri Lanka
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
Timor-Leste
Togo
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Tuvalu
Uganda
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United States
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Vatican City
Venezuela
Vietnam
Zambia
Zimbabwe